What action can I take if landlord is refusing to give rent receipts?


What action can tenant take if landlord refuses to give Rent Receipt even after asking repeatedly? Also since the IT laws require the tenant to furnish landlord's PAN card details if rent is higher than 15000 in order to claim HRA exemptions, what action can the tenant take if landlord refuses to furnish his PAN card details?

Answer

If the landlord is refusing to give the rent receipt then you should start paying your rent by cheque / demand draft / electronic form for which your bank statements will reflect proof towards valid payment of rent to the Landlord.

 

You can also issue a written notice to the Landlord asking him for the receipt of the rent already paid, failing which you can approach the competent court of law seeking directions for issuance of rent receipt.

 

W.r.t the second query, if the PAN Card details are not provided by the Landlord, then you should also issue a written notice to the Landlord asking him for their PAN - failing which HRA exemptions cannot be allowed by you.

 

Click here to find the best Landlord/ tenanct lawyer in your city. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We have filed an eviction suit on two grounds : 1) Bonafide Requirement 2) Subletting and illegal profiteering We have also filed the evidence. The pr…

Read More

We closed rental agreement and he payed return amount 20k by check and he stoped my check after that.He did not informed also,I got messages from bank…

Read More

I would like to know the Honorable Supreme Court's take on Tenancy in the case of eviction when the owner of the property has won the suit in the Lowe…

Read More

Sir I am the landlord of property we have build three buildings on it after few years members of society has formed society. We have not given complet…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue