quesCan court marriage be done without going to the Magistrate

Please let me know ... A court marriage could be done without going in front of marriage registrar... Please email me

  • ansThere is no such marriage as court marriage. Marriages are registered before registrar of marriage and for that the bride and bridegroom have to appear before the registrar of marriages personally along with age and I'd proof and also with parents or close relative

    Advocate Anuj Anand

      District Court, Kapurthala

  • ansYes, you can perform your marriage ceremony according to your religion as Hindu rites,sikh rites,etc. ...
    And after the ceremony of marriage you must receive a written latter from pujari,bhai ji, who perform the ceremony and it is pertinent to mention here that you must also click 6 photographes of ceremony ,and after it you can apply for protection before District and Session Judge or as wel as High court, as your convient.

    Advocate Ashwani Kumar

      District Court, Mansa

  • ansHello
    You want to know about court marriage.your query is whether court marriage can be done without going infront of marriage registrar.it is not possible to do marriage registration while sitting at home .if you want to know more about this.call me for further information

    Advocate Deepak Sabharwal

      District Court, Amritsar

  • ansThere is a difference between court marriage and marriage registration . Court mairraige means when u come to the court after getting lawa/ Phere and seek protection from the relatives or family members from whom you have threat and marriage registration is getting registered your mairage with sub registrar . Plz clearing what sort of marriage u looking for. Thanks

    Advocate Geetinder Singh

      Lawrence Road, Amritsar

  • ansYes , marriage can be got registered, without visiting the office of registrar of marriage. Such registration of marriage is called registration on notice. In such case one of the party has to file application himself or through attorney to issue notice to other party who is not available

    Advocate Sandeep Kumar Khanpuri

      Civil Court, Hoshiarpur

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have to do Mundan ceremony of my two and half years old son. I…

What are the chances for the parents of a unmarried hindu women having an illegal…
I am a sikh namdhari girl and i want to marry a boy who belongs…
My father has an agricultural land which is in his name but this agricultural land…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly