quesIs power of attorney required for relinquishment deed?

What is the jurisdiction of power of attorney? and is it power of attorney required to make a relinquishment deed?

  • ansPower of Attorney can be made where the person in whose favor it is to be made is domiciled.

    After the Power of Attorney is made the principal can make a relinquishment deed to relinquish his share in the property. Both the Power Of Attorney and Relinquishment deed are required to be registered where the property is situated.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I had filled a case having first appeal in 2007, I visited to the high…
I have house in goa, Currently I have obtained portuguese passport and am living in…
Happen to be the lone son of my fathers first wife. He expired in 1991.…

Hi, whats the process to get details of a case in Allahabad high court. someone…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly