quesMental condition of groom concealed before marriage. What can be done?

My sister got married in june 2014. Within 15 days of marriage we got to know that sister's husband has some mental problem which was concealed from us before the marriage. Since then my sister is staying with us. Can we apply for divorce? What should my sister do in such a situation?

  • ans

    As per hindu marriage act if either party though capable of giving a valid consent, has been suffering from mental disorder of such a kind or to such an extent as to be unfit for marriage and the procreation of children in such cases,

    the marriage is a voidable marriage and can be nullified by filing an application for annulment of marriage.

  • ansAs per hindu marriage act if either party though capable of giving a valid consent, has been suffering from mental disorder of such a kind or to such an extent as to be unfit for marriage and the procreation of children in such cases the marriage is a voidable marriage and can be nullified by filing an application for annulment of marriage.

    Advocate Tanushree Sahani

      Jakkur, Bangalore

  • ansgood ground for applying for divorce.

    Advocate Kiran N Murthy

      Indiranagar, Bangalore

  • ansHi, mental problem is not a incurable disease but they have concealed the information which amount to fraud and it is better go for mutual consent divorce or else file a petition under section 12 of the Hindu marriage act for void marriage.

    Advocate Pradeep Bharathipura

      Rajajinagar, Bangalore

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Do we need to have two vakalatnama in mutual divorce case in Gurgaon family court.…

Hi please assist me about mou ..mutual consent divorce with in 6 months of our…

Hello, Good day.. I (Husband) filled Divorce on adultery ground and filled DNA test, Court…
Our ancestral property was inherited from my grandfather. My father expired in 1996. Me and…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly