quesSalary cheque stopped by company

I would like to understand the legal term to sue company if they stop salary cheque and how much compensation I can take from company ?

  • ansIf your salary cheque is stopped during your employment, we suggest you to make a representation to HR. Incase HR fails to respond to representation , send a legal notice through a lawyer thereby demanding your salary cheque amount.

    Despite sending a legal notice if they fail to pay you, then file a civil suit thereby demanding you salary alongwith interest 24% ,compensation for mental harassment, cost of litigation. 

    We cannot tell you the exact figure of compensation which court can grant because it is discretion of the court.

     

  • ansBy stop salary cheque you mean they didn't pay your salary or they gave you a cheque but issued "stop payment" instruction to the bank? In case of the former option, you should take it up with the HR manager and if that doesn't work, evaluate the possibility of sending a legal notice. Bear in mind that such a path can result in turning relations sour with people at office. A
    In case you meant the latter option, you can file a criminal case under section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act.
    Compensation is always tricky and will depend upon the facts of your case. I recommend meeting a lawyer and evaluating the merits of your case. In case the company has legitimate reasons for delaying salary (such as financial crunch, etc.) you will probably not be entitled to any compensation even if you file a case against the company.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • ansIf your salary cheque is stopped during your employment, we suggest you to make a representation to HR. Incase HR fails to respond to representation , send a legal notice through a lawyer thereby demanding your salary cheque amount. Despite sending a legal notice if they fail to pay you, then file a civil suit thereby demanding you salary alongwith interest 24% ,compensation for mental harassment, cost of litigation, We can tell you the exact figure of compensation which court can grant because it is discretion of the court,

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansYes you can sue the company. Under cheque bounce case, you can recover double the amount or two year imprisonment.
    And under recovery suit you can recover cheque amount with interest.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Karkarduma, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Sunil Kadam

  Fort
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 22 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly