×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Non-profitable project in India for selling water in schools


Hello. I would like to know what are the requirements for selling water in Delhi, especially if the water is non-packaged. Also because we are working on a non-profitable project (we want to provide cheap and clean water in a school), i would be interested in knowing if there is any specific regulation?


Answers (3)

There are detailed guidelines issued by the Central Ground Water Authority for the issuance of a Non-Objection Certificate for ground water withdrawal that you would have to comply with in order to set up a water-extraction plant/ pump/ tubewell. Regarding private supply of the non-potable water you may have extracted, there are no specific guidelines that may come in your way - However, you would require to enter into supply agreements that could be helped with.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Your company should be registered with registrar of company. ISI and ISO licence and BSI licence, you require to sell water bottles in delhi. Small scale industries registration
ISI certification from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
Pollution control certificate
Water test report from an authorized laboratory of raw water
Pest control certification
Certificates from chemist, microbiologist
Registration of trademark
Documents related to ownership of land/lease of land for setting up the plant
Memorandum of association of companies/partnership deed, if applicable.

And registered with registrar company as a trading company in new delhi under companies act, 2013.

I will love to work with you on this project.
for any help
contact
Bhavishya Mehra
9873707118

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
19 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
3 years Experience

If you wish to do this work on a nonprofit basis then either establish a section 8 company under company act 2013 or a NGO duly registered under society registration act. Further to this you need to get yourself registered under tax procedural laws of India to comply with the tax laws of India.
As far as regulations relating to water selling is concerned then you can do it by two ways - 1. Have a company of your own for water packaging and distribution and get license from the government for the same. But then this would fall under profitable business, 2. Get permission from MCD (Municipal Corporation of Delhi) to sell water in school by way of tanker or otherwise as you won't be selling the packaged drinking water in this case.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Drafting of Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

4.8 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.6 | 55 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Share Holder Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Founder's Agreement

4.4 | 74 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Founder's Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Vendor/Client Agreement

4.7 | 41 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Vendor Agreement by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Startup Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 96 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Startup related issue
Drafting of Client Agreement

4.4 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Client Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Vendor Agreement

4.3 | 56 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vendor Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.8 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Share Holder Agreement by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

 I want to start my e commerce business. My business is in planning stage right now. What legal procedure do i have to follow to start my busines…

Read More

Sir i want to create a new e - commerce site But i dont know about ipc act Sir can u describe all ipc act which is created for e- commerce site…

Read More

Hi sir, I want to start a startup which will sell and buy used books to users. Startup will be like a online shop where used books can be sold and use…

Read More

how can i registr a just started online cryptocurrency exchnge business only within india.?? is it cmpulsory to register?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue