How to protect my business idea which is not yet registered?


Hi, How to protect my business Idea which is not yet registered

Answers (3)


220 votes

There are a few options under the Intellectual Property Laws to safeguard it like Copyright, Patent filing.
You can simply file the application without waiting for it to be registered.
You can also sign a NDA with trailing documentation with someone to prepare a document of your idea and the date of it. If anyone uses the idea, you can show it to prove your priority.
Rest would require a few details to answer your query effectively.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

144 votes

You cannot protect your business Idea. Indian laws do not permit protection of ideas. Maximum what you can do is to pen down the whole workflow of your idea along-with the UI of your idea and get it copyrighted but I would still not recommend it. I am a lawyer + start-up entrepreneur myself and have my own mobile app, so I can very well understand what you might be thinking. But just a piece of advice which many learned people from start-up ecosystem says. Every 10 second there is a new idea which is generated and it does not matter about your idea what matters is your execution.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
185 votes

Ideas per se are not protectable in India unless you write them down and make a note and the same will be treated as a literary work under the Copyright law provided it is new and novel or file a patent application. You should not disclose your idea to any third party without entering into a Non-Disclosure Agreement so that the third party undertakes to keep your idea confidential. Furthermore, you should copyright/ patent your work. If you’re revealing an idea to a potential investor, a possible client, or a contractor, do some research about the said person. See if the said person has been involved in any disputes with previous business partners and make sure the person has established a positive reputation in his or her chosen field

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles