Will GST be levied on Property Registration for Resale Apartment


I'm planning to buy a ready-to-move-in flat in Kolkata. Will GST be levied on the registration and stamp duty cost? Thank you.

Answers (3)


328 votes

There is no direct effect of gst on the stamp duty and registration charges however the indirect effect of gst lies on the builder who is required to pay the gst and that has an impact on the price of the property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

58 votes

Hi, No GST will impose on Registration fees & Stamp duty as well towards the registration of the ready-to-move flat in Kolkata. You can buy any flat, no GST will levy. Where you want get buy flat in Kolkata?

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
339 votes

NO. REGISTRATION AND STAMP DUTY DOES NOT FALL IN THE PURVIEW OF GST. Although the legal help you are having right now for drafting the sale deed may not know it and advise you otherwise. Any one of Lawrato partner including me will be happy to help you if you seek our advice. Contact us through Lawrato.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles