×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Stamp Duty in case of registration of flat of Rs 40 lakh


I would like to purchase a flat of Rs 40 Lakh , jointly with my spouse. My self being an ex service men how much I need to pay stamp duty, registration charges and other misc expense. Thanks.


Answers (4)

Dear client,
The stamp duty is different in different areas. In some areas is 6% and some areas is 5% please check with your local registar office, and registration fees is 1%. If the property is registered in the name of women then you can save Stamp duty, for example in Delhi Stamp duty is 6% but if property is registered in woman name then Stamp duty to pay 4% .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

if you wants to buy a properity 40 lakhs then you pay 7%of circ le rate on your part and 5% on your suppose,s part if your suppose is a ladies if not a ladies you pay 7% on 4o lakh and 2% registration fee and 1% other expences

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

in uttar pradesh:
normal stamp duty is 7% of the value of the flat
1% concession for ladies
in your case, i.e. jointly the stamp duty comes to 6.5% around 260000
registration fee around 20200
other misc expenses 4000

Kindly give detail of the property then only the realistic figures can be shared with you . The stamp value can be calculated only on the actual property details with actual price , so provide the details accordingly


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir, I need loan against property of 70 lakh and because of that i contacted to one person through newspaper advertisement. I met with him yester…

Read More

In up new land acquisition policy 2011 , farmers should get stamp duty exemption on purchase of agriculture land, from compensation received from NHI,…

Read More

My father passed and left a house jointly owned by him and my mother. My sister and I are happy to sign noc to transfer dads full share to mum. Would …

Read More

Thanks , as I'm from hyderabad, like to check if daughters have any share in Partition? As no Will is created and father expiry before 2000. As it…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue