×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Property transfer without knowledge of one of the owners


I am the only daughter of my parents. Both of them are no more now.there is a house in kozhikode in the name of my dad and his three brothers and three sisters. Now they want to transfer it to the name of one of his sister... My dad and his two brothers alone are married and have children... Sisters are in married. Now they need my dads and moms death certificate to transfer it legaly to their names. Don't I have any rights in it... They are trying to cheat And avoid me telling that I am in Dubai... But I live in tamilnadu... Do I have rights to oppose them... If so what should I do?


Answers (3)

kindly be more specific ..... like what religion you belong to etc...... either way generally you are entitled to your parents property. kindly apply for and obtain a legal heir ship certificate from respective office.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Your Dad's right is devolved upon you on his death and therefore his brothers and sisters cannot do anything without your consent. They cannot take away your right and transfer the property by simply producing the death certificates of your parents. They need to produce the legal heirship certificate also which will reveal you as his legal heir. So you are entitled to for a share in the property. However, they are free release their respective rights in the property in favour of one of the sisters, but that will not take away your right.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

You have a lawful right on the property inherited by your father. So you can either contact other brothers / sisters of your father through a mediator and ask them to divide the property. If they refuse to do it, you can send a lawyer's notice to them for partition of the property. Even then, if they refuse to carryout partition you can file a partition suit before the court and the court will arrange to partition the property as per law.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir/ ma'am one of my friend's father having agri. land in villege (Gujarat) he passed away few months back. we did try to enter names of all l…

Read More

I am looking to buy a resale flat.The owner of the flat do not have A Khattha and Occupancy certificate for the flat.should i go ahead and purchase th…

Read More

Plot bought in 1998 and not registered till and house was built in some part and some part is empty , and was included in gram panchayat records , hav…

Read More

The circle rate of the property on the completion certificate that I am looking to buy comes out to around 68 lacs, however is it possible for me to d…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue