GST & FAR Increase without intimation after booking of flat


Hi Folks/Expert, I want to understand few things for purchasing a new flat : A: How much GST Charges shall be applicable on constructed project & Builder anticipating the Part OC from authority in few days --may be in a month time . B:When We book the flat that after 05 days builder sales team declare they have obtain the part OC for the flat ,In this scenario shall buyer have to pay the all applicable GST charges ,whatever builder is demanding @12 %. C: After booking Builder increase the FAR ,Without any intimation is this right ? Now my question is that after booking keeping buyer in dark ,after a one weeks how they got the OC ,technically they have to inform buyer well in advance to avoid the expensive GST Charges ? After Booking ,how can they increase the FAR ,Even after getting the Part OC Certificate from GNoida authority . Does RERA or any authority will help in this situation ,or what buyer do actually in this situation ? Pl suggest ! Regards 


Answers (2)

The Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate of 12 percent will be applicable on under-construction properties. This rate with input tax credit seeks to remove the inefficiencies of dual taxation in the form of value added taxation (VAT), service tax and puts an end to multiple taxes.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Ideally a complaint under section 18 with RERA can be filed- but the same woukd require a careful examination of the clauses of the flat buyers agreement/ allottment letter.

I would be able to guide you in a more comprehensive manner only upon perusal of the clauses of your agreement.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, i purchased a flat in 2010 by paying 15% money & 80% loan by bank which directly received by builder. Property is mortgage to bank and tripar…

Read More

I would like to let you know that i have purchased a flat in residential complex and residing since last 1.5 years. Builder has constructed a sewage t…

Read More

Builder has done 5 year delay , still lot of job are pending and forcing us to take unfinished house. Also forcing for full payment. He is saying that…

Read More

I have purchased a flat from builder but he didnt gave me on time. On nov 2017 my lawyer prayed for arbitation but I dont want to go for arbitation wa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue