Clarification on payment of transfer fees to unregistered society


I m going to become member of society which is not registered & no share certificates are issued, can they charge transfer premium of 25000 to me? It’s a sale component of SRA redevelopment planning to put builder & shops in separate categories where no maintenance is charged & rest commercial-residential users will only be paying maintenance charges.Is this differentiation is legal?


Answers (1)

No you need not pay any charges to the society till the time a society is established.
You can:
1. Issue a legal notice for wrongful charge of transfer premium;
2. You could also file a complaint to the Registrar of Societies;

It would be better if you would provide more information relating to the possession and the title documents available with you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello Sir.my husband is cheating on me for another woman .he does not intend to stay with us and has hinted for divorce .however not made any move as …

Read More

We have booked a flat in society which is being re-developed. The construction was stopped for about 2 years and now as per new DCR 1991 amendment, th…

Read More

The builder in my adjacent plot has commenced construction of flats. He has not put the protection sheets on my side. He has put on the other side whe…

Read More

Hi I liked a flat in Whitefield immidihalli,apartment is already occupied, but the builder don't have oc and cc and he says there is no issue as h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue