×

quesCan NRI buy property in India through an appointed of POA?

an nri wants to purchase my flat.he has given full amount.but as he cannot come for registration he asks me to execute a power opf attorney in his sisters faour.what document need i take from purchaser to this affect.so that he cannot claim later that poa was executed without his consent

  • ans

    A Non Resident can purchase a residential property in India through a Power of Attorney (POA). However the Power of Attorney must be signed in the presence of 2 witnesses and notarised by the Indian Consulate/Embassy.

    The POA must be registered with the Sub Registrar/SDM Office and once registered it can be used for registration of the property in the buyers name.

    Please do ensure that the POA executed is for a specific purpose such as purchase of the property.

    Also do ensure that the remittance is through proper banking channels as per RBI guidelines.

  • ansA Non Resident can purchase a residential property in India through a Power of Attorney (POA). However the Power of Attorney must be signed in the presence of 2 witnesses and notarised by the Indian Consulate/Embassy. The POA must be registered with the Sub Registrar/SDM Office and once registered it can be used for registration of the property in the buyers name. Please do ensure that the POA executed is for a specific purpose such as purchase of the property. Also do ensure that the remittance is through proper banking channels as per RBI guidelines.

    Advocate Praneeta Sharma

      Saiyad Ul Ajaib, Delhi

  • ansPower of attorney needs to be drafted using the previous sale deed, khata and tax paid receipt. After the same is done the grantor has to take a print is the country he is residing and thereafter send to to India to his sister. After the same is received in India it has to be acknowledged by the concerned District Registrar by paying necessary stamp duty.

    Advocate Tanushree Sahani

      Jakkur, Bangalore

  • ansHi, General Power of Attorney is sufficient if he executed a General Power of Attorney then you can register the property to in the name of his sister, you need not ask any documents from him as you are going to sell the property.

    Advocate Pradeep Bharathipura

      Rajajinagar, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

1. The proposed Layout is at Bavikere Village Nelamangala and it is said that the…
There is a house in name of my grand father who has passed away in…
My mother-in-law passed 1 year ago without will and she has a ancestral property. My…
My father having 4 sons and 2 daughter including me.My father has 12 acre agriculatural…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly