Can an Oversea Citizen of India hold agricultural Property in India


My son's application for Singapore Citizenship is approved, as such he has to surrender his Indian passport and obtain OCI ( Overseas Citizen of India). Currently His property in India includes Apartments and 41 cents of Land in Trivandrum. Out of this 41 cents land 35 cents is denoted as wetland in BTR records in Village office though the land was reclaimed prior to Feb 2008. Further as per the current satellite survey conducted by Govt, it has been excluded from wetland status. I understand that an OCI cannot ACQUIRE agricultural land. But can he continue to HOLD this land which is denoted as wetland in BTR records which was acquired as an Indian citizen else how can he rectify the situation


Answers (1)

He can continue the holding.

In the normal case general permission is not available to NRI/PIO/ OCI to acquire agricultural land/plantation property/farm house in India, such proposals will require specific approval of Reserve Bank and the proposals are considered in consultation with the Government of India. OCI holders residing in India by virtue of their OCI status are still foreign citizens and should realize that OCI grants them visa for life to stay in India but does not give them Indian citizenship.

Can NRIs who have acquired foreign citizenship keep agricultural Land in India?

NRIs who have acquired foreign citizenships are sometimes mislead into believing that they cannot continue to hold agricultural land because foreigners cannot own agricultural land in India. This is not true. While foreigners cannot purchase agricultural land, NRIs who acquire foreign citizenship can continue to hold agricultural land or any other property they own in India provided they had acquired them legally before accepting foreign citizenship

If your son wish either sell or gift the land to you or any one of your family .Agricultural land in India, acquired by foreigners, by way of inheritance can only be sold to Indian citizens


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my father expired and his father(my grandfather ) also expired. My grandfather has property in his name and has no will written. can i claim share / r…

Read More

a woman who was havning no kids recieved agri land under ceiling Act, which she donates to sons of her brother before her death. the order was passed …

Read More

Many years ago, my father had been allotted a land in Bikaner (Chattargarh Area) Rajasthan under Indira gandhi Canal project. The department personnel…

Read More

I want to know about the land property. Whome between distribute grandfather's land property his son or his grandson?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue