Is bigamy allowed under Muslim Law


My nephew-married / muslim / male / father of a child, having a bigamy relationship with an unmarried muslim girl. He is threatening everyone that he is going to marry her soon. Is there a way to stop this marriage by the help of law.

Answers (2)


166 votes

Wife of your nephew can file different cases, under protection of women from domestic violence act and can file FIR under section of 498A of Indian penal code and can file case of maintenance under section 125 of criminal procedure code.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

201 votes

Law is always there but is the problem if he wants to marry other girl. As far as Islamic law is concerned a Muslim male can marry more than 3 girl. There is no restriction for that. What's the reason you are trying to avoid his marriage.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Fauzia Khan
Chaigali, Guwahati
10 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i m muslim.actually my mom's father's dad means my mom's dada was a zamindar .he had lots of agricultural land where farmers use to work.b…

Read More

My mother is dead her property is divided by one son and five daughters pls tell me each ones share as per Muslim law…

Read More

Can muslim married woman get share in her father property ? If father not Done any will.…

Read More

My age 28 years. wife age 20 years, Muslim married time 9 months Mother, me & wife(3).salaried person earning 10k P.M ,mother age 55 yrs,.pls sugg…

Read More