LawRato

In what ratio is property divided under muslim law


05-Apr-2024 (In Muslim Law Law)
My father passed away. We are 6 sisters and one brother. Accroding to moslim law, in what ration will my fathers property be divided among us? Is my mother also eligigile? Wha tif father has nominated someone else ?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
465 votes

There are six fractions of shares mentioned in the Quran: viz;
2/3, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8, 1/3, 1/6.

The 2/3 share is

for two or more daughters;
for two or more son’s daughters;
for two or more sisters;
for two or more half- sister;

The 1/3 share is

for two or more of mother’s children;
for the mother in the absence of child, or son’s child or two or more brothers or sisters;
some times for the grand father when there are brothers and sisters,

The 1/2 share is

For one of the four sets of females mentioned above when she is alone.
for the husband when his wife leaves no issue.

The 1/4 share is

for the husband when the wife leaves children;
for the wife when the husband leaves no children

The 1/8 share is

for the wife when her husband leaves children

The 1/6 share is

for the father when the deceased leaves children;
for the grandfather;
for the mother when the deceased leaves children or two or more brothers and sisters;
for the grandmother when the deceased leaves children or two or more brothers and sisters;
for the son’s daughter when the deceased has one daughter;
for one or more half – sisters when there is a sister
for two or mother’s children;

When a father and spouse are alive, after assigning the respective shares due to them, One Third of the Remainder will be assigned to the mother.

The portion assigned to the wife has to be shared equally by two or three of four wives.

Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
669 votes
There is a difference between nomination & WILL & Hiba (Gift). If your father’s marriage was not registered then the property shall be distributed as per sharia law. Your mother (if alive) gets 1/8th share and brother-sisters get the property in the ratio of 2:1
It’s between you hire expert advocate to do the needful and draft family settlement deed
Thanks n b in touch
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
103 votes
If the wife has children, the husband gets one-half. Otherwise its one-fourth. If the husband is childless, then she is entitled to one quarter of his estate. Otherwise, its one eighth. If there is only one daughter, the real daughter gets one-half of her fathers share.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."