Wrong medicine given by doctor causing mother's death

In Medical Negligence Law
Sir,.In december 2016 my mother have stomach pain. My mother consultant to a doctor. As my mother was a sugar patient she goes through a kidney checkup. In the report i said her kidney have no problem and report was that she had gas problem.Doctor gave the medicine for gas and stomach pain, My mother get well in 10 days but after two to three days pain once again got stomach pain. We take her to hospital there once again she goes through kidney check up in report it was found that she is in last stage of kidney failure. Dr said there is only one option to change kidney or she will die within one month.We provide the previous doctor tratement report he said that previous doctor have given wrong medicine due to which my mother kidney was in last stage. Soon my mother dies on 31dec206.So plzz give me advice so that doctor could be punished for his deeed.plzzzzzzzzzzz

Answers (2)

98 votes
Hello, I understand, but this is the case of 2006? Medical negligence punishable under law.
Criminal Liability and Negligence
Indian Penal Code 1860 sections 52, 80, 81, 83, 88, 90, 91, 92 304-A, 337 and 338 contain the law of medical malpractice in India. You can always file case against doctor and hospital.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


304 votes
It appears that your mother was not properly examined, diagnosed and treated by first doctor . You should have by now made complaint to MCI . Anyway now you can take legal steps. First collect all documents and medical records from hospital concerned. Give a legal notice through a lawyer to the hospital and doctors concetned. Also complaint to MCI and then file case inconsumer court. For legal help you may consult through this site. I am in delhi high court.

Popular Medical Negligence Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."