LawRato

3RD TIME LITIGATION IN MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE


12-Jan-2024 (In Medical Negligence Law)
I had filed 2 rounds of litigation in the past 20 years in my medical negligence case which was admitted but later dismissed as no medical negligence, now after 20 years can I file 3RD time litigation on fresh and continuous cause of action and discovery of new facts with new evidence in NCDRC, as Consumer Protection Act 1986 is been abolished and Consumer Protection Act 2019 has come into effect?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
877 votes
The new Consumer Protection Act, 2019 is prospective in nature and parties whose rights and obligations were settled or trial has been going on to determine rights and obligations as per the old Act, cannot make use of the provisions of the new Act.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."