×

quesnon Payment of electricity bill by tenant how to recover

My tenant recently vacated the premises on 18th july 15 appx 11.00 p.m. He got electricity bill till 16th july 15 i.e. 28 days which he has paid. But problem is that, he is denying to pay for extra 2 days (on average basis). Is he right legally ? please help. thanks

  • ansyou file a recovery suit on the basis of pending bill by showing his tenancy. please see that you have a clause for electricity in the agreement with the tenant. if it is written in the agreement that tenant has to pay the bill then you can recover from him.

    Advocate Gaurav Malhotra

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansHi,
    Two days is acutally a meagre period, however you can write to him personally asking him to pay for certain units consumed within those two days by him. you do not have any such remedy legally since the time period is too short.

    Advocate Richa Relhan

      Commonwealth Games Village, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

The owner committed to refund 30k by 1st of May'17, however she didn't and not…
my grandmother stayed in rented hse with husband and 2 step daughters and later with…
Independent House is rented from last 8 month, Sudden tenant got high electricity bill, they…
We have our property rented since last 40 years. The tenant now owns his own…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly