Legal action against landlord not providing toilet facility


I'm a 60 years old tenant.We have not made toilet yet. My landlord refuses to build toilets or says to take more rent. What i do? Please help me.

Answers (2)


259 votes

Landlord is bound to provide amenities' like bathroom n toilet but you are old tenant if he didn't provide since beginning you should enhance rent on mutually agree if he build toilet on his expenses


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

255 votes

All urban building acts for example u.p...Sec 27 provides landlord 's obligations regarding amenities.You can file a case against your landlord.Contact any civil competent lawyer or contact through lagta to.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."