How do we calculate stamp duty?


I like to file case to vacant my floor, I would like to know how to calculate stamp duty, details of property is-: 32 sqr/MTR floor in rohini, delhi-85, circle rate is 78800rs, please tell me the how much stamp duty I have to pay to file this case

Answers (3)


115 votes

Just multiply it by area. You will find the cricle rate as per the area. Now if there is any discount for floor then reduce it by that discount. Multiply by the rate of stamp duty .

Discount will be available for Female as well as Handicaps and widows of Armed force .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

235 votes

the court fees is to be calculated as per Court fees Act and a table/schedule shall be followed for the calculation of court fees and it is advisable to leave the calculation for your lawyer so that you do not end up wasting your hard earned money.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
284 votes

Calculate value of your property in question and then see fixed fees schedule according which u need to pay court fees but before to know court fees there are other certain things to know about your case and relief you sought from court of law.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."