Can mortgagor sell mortgaged property while pending suit for recovery?


Can an equitable mortgaged property be sold by the mortgager without the consent of the bank who has already filed a suit of recovery against the mortgager? When property got free from mortgage then what is the validity of those sale deeds which got executed while pendency of the suit?

 

These sale deeds are executed by registered GPA of the seller who was given power to execute sale deeds. When property got free from mortgage can seller question validity of these sale deeds?

Answer

There are many questions in your query but I understand that the theme / circle / boundary is only one question which is as follows:-


"You have sold some property which was already mortgaged by some bank."


Answer:- The bank can file a suit for recovery of funds and if those are not recovered or cannot recovered then and only the bank can pray to the court for possession of the property or to recover their funds by selling the attachment (property itself).

 

Basically the bank only needs funds, no matter how you do that, no matter you repay the loan by selling the mortgaged property. The onus will lie on the purchaser as whether they have checked the property value or any sort of loan running on the property.
 

 

In one way, if the bank has given the loan to purchase your property then it has the share on your property but banks cannot ask for their share to property but they can only ask for their funds, this can be explained by the below mentioned example:-
 

If the property value is 45 lakhs and if you have taken the bank loan of 15 lakhs only, so in common man's language bank has 1/3rd share but it is not like this. If after 5 years the property value becomes 90 lakhs then you will have to pay the banks those 15 lakhs+their interest and nothing else, bank cannot ask for their 1/3rd share for about 30 lakhs after those 5 years. 
 

 

If the bank files suit for recovery of funds but if you sell that property while pendency of suit and you get 90 lakhs then you can very well repay bank loan, bank and court will have no objection to that but you cannot highlight yourself that you have done this as this is not allowed till you get the no objection certificate from bank and why the banks would give you NOC to sell the property as bank will never know the increased property value. 

 

Your next question's answer is:-

 

If a person sells the property vide G.P.A to other person while the property is mortgaged with some bank and the G.P.A holder further sells off the property vide sale deed but the bank funds are still pending on records then bank can very well file a suit for recovery of funds but they don't know about the 3rd party who purchased the home, banks can very well ask for recovery of funds and if not recovered then banks can sell off the property through bank Auctions which is also called Foreclosure and the purchaser of the house / property will have to bear the losses, it is thus advisable for any purchaser to conduct proper title check from registrar office.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i just wanted to know that is it safe to invest in buy a house which has no registry. i mean this is for power of attroney …

Read More

A and B are the owners of a land purchased during 1971. But B has relinquished his land to A's son C and A,B,C have given a GPA to C and D on 1988…

Read More

I am going to buy a plot of 1000 sq.yrd, it is on the name of 2 brothers, both are NRI, one brother is coming in india with the registered GPA by 2nd …

Read More

My grandmother bought a property in 1963 using joint family funds, the property was partitioned among my father and four of his brothers in 1974 , in …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue