Needs legal guidance to sell property


Team, I am planning to sell my property and would like to know the key things to keep in mind while planning to sell the property: 1. Should we include the actual sale Amount of property in the legal papers or it should be aa per govt declared rate for that particular area or zone ? 2. What all legal complications needs to keep in mind while dealing with the property sale ? Could you please suggest and help with your valuable comments. Religion - Hindu Regards


Answers (1)

See you can sell the property at any rate above the circle rate of the property so you can include the actual amount in the legal papers. Some people abstain from including the entire amount in the legal papers because they wish escape the tax liability, which is illegal.
Apart from that just ensure that the property is free from encumbrances. Pursuant to that you can execute a sale deed without any hassles.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear sir/Madam, I am ashok Kumar from gudur village, kurnool dist. In my village the municipality has taken decision to extend the roads, during this …

Read More

Mere pass ek property hai jis per almost 150 years se hamara kabza hai. But wo zameen banzar ya akrishit bhumi hai. Kachehari me hamara name darj nhi …

Read More

What documents should I ask from a developer (Plotting in Allahabad) to get them verified if a property is clear to buy?…

Read More

My age is 38 now can I get back my minor property sold by my father without my permission…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue