What if company extends the notice period after promising less?


Hello sir, When I'm join company. Company was said 1 month notice period after resignation. But now when lots of employees resigned they said 3 month notice period.

Answers (2)


243 votes

My dear friend, as you mentioned in your query, action of the company is against the provisions of the Industrial dispute Act. Company cannot do. If trying to do then first you have to give representation . after that legal action can be taken.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

342 votes

First of all ur query is not adequate and in proper form, as per i can understand by the query u just posted, u can see the by laws of the company and give them legal notice after that. Firstly i would like to say that , u just post ur query in proper format and visit our website www.advocateprateekk.wordpress.com for further free consultation.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles