×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Transfer according to Maharashtra transfer act 2005


I am working in maharashtra government office from 2011 on jr clerk post in x scheme but this scheme is closed by government and absorb me in y scheme on same post in same office in 2017. My query is my service period is counted from 2011 or 2017 for transfer purpose according to maharashtra transfer act 2005


Answers (2)

Technically speaking, your term should be calculated from the dated of 2011. Whatever be the scheme, the post remains the same. So, according to The Maharashtra Government Servants Regulation of Transfers and Prevention of Delay in Discharge of Official Duties Act of 2005 your post should change every 2/3 years. The transfer can be delayed for number of reasons as mentioned under section 5 of the Act.

Therefore your transfer will be carried out by the Head of Department as it is your transferring authority as mentioned under section 6 of the Act. You should write a letter to the head of department asking which period will be calculated, just to confirm for your knowledge.

By the bare persual of the Act, it seems 2011 will be considered as the beginning of your service period.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Don't worry your service period is counted from 2011. Because government amalgamated you in new scheme with old post. New service counted from transfer or promotion or demotion but in your case there have been no transfer,promotion, demotion. So don't worry.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir I am govt. employee. My Dept. Opened a vigilance file after receiving complain from other govt. body since June,2012. Till date my Dept. has no an…

Read More

I AM WORKING AS AN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR IN AN EDUCATIONAL SOCIETIES COLLEGE SINCE JUNE 2016 , ON DATED 18 SEP 2017 THEY GAVE ME A LETTER THAT MY SERVIC…

Read More

Sir,i am a married daughter with two kids dependent on my mother getting pension from central railway s,my father died in 2006,my brother was offered …

Read More

I stay in a housing society. I gave my flat for renovation. I hired an architect and for labour work he recommended on contractor. In Mumbai its the r…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue