Regarding issue of studying M.Tech while working also in a same campus


Dear Sir/Madam, I have worked in an Indian Private University and also studied the M.Tech program also from the same university and same campus. After that I have applied for an Govt. Autonomous Engg. College for the post of Assistant Professor for which experience was not mandatory. While applying for the same I have mentioned my experience while my study. Now after five years the institute has raised the question over my eligibility of the post by giving the excuse that your experience must not overlap with your regular M.Tech program. Now here I also want to mention that in my selection process the interview panel have awarded me zero marks against the experience column which in itself explains that they have not given me any benefits of experience. Now I need some wise suggestions that what should I have to do now.


Answers (1)

My dear friend, as you stated in your query that where you have applied for the post as experience has not been considered but if experience is not need for eligibility then don't worry, if your candidature has been cancelled then obviously you should write to concerned authority and thereafter go to court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi sir/mam, I am an IT professional. I recently got an offer from a leading IT MNC. They sent me a mail and there was a link in that, after clicking o…

Read More

I worked for an Noida based well known company, I left the company after serving full notice period. Before that company paid me with some deputed amo…

Read More

I was due for promotion under CAS with effect from 27-07-1998. Applications were invited on 5-4-200, from all eligible candidates with eligibility dat…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam We are working in CDFD an autonomous institute under ministry of science and technology Govt. of India. Total working employees around …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue