Premature retirement under Company's Early Retirement Scheme


Applied after seeing the website 'ACCELERATE' HR portal for early retirement fulfilling the criteria.Application dt 12/5/2008 moved through Unit Head to Regional HR Head,Kolkatta to relieve me on close working hours of 11-7-2008(covering two months notice period). UNIT HEAD Forwarded my application on 16/5/2008. wrote a letter to HR,Head on 18/6/2008 -to do the needful so that I can move the place on 11/7/2008 positively to look after my ailing mother. HR HEAD replied on 19/6/2008 -that status will be informed on arrival of Regional Head. No reply received till 7/7/2008 then on the advise of Regional Head I wrote a letter on 7/7/2008 stating that If the Early Retirement Scheme is not applicable to me then treat this letter as my resignation. as the Unit Head, and Reginal Head both have seen the HR Portal infront of me and told you are entitle. Not accepted due to non approval of Company.Now my question is why they have NOT MENTION SUB TO MANAGEMENT DISCRETION IN HR MANNUAL REGARDS


Answers (1)

Your query is misgudied. If they have not mentioned a fact, dont insisit for knowing why. Resign and then file a case against the organization. That will teach them a good lesson. Prior to that, obtain all evidences (in writing) regarding the above narrations.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father has been awarded 50% back wage with reinstate continuity of service & consequential benefits by labour court. But, management went to high C…

Read More

some charges are imposed on me and then suspended from the bank. then inquiry board investigate the matter and found that irregularity was there but i…

Read More

Hello my question is l lost my father in 2010 that time I was unmarried.Father was posted in police department.His officers said you can get marry but…

Read More

CAT, kolkata instructed S.E. Railway in 2012 to carry out my transfer from S.E. Railway to Eastern Railway. But, S.E. Railway delayed 4 years to carry…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue