×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal query regarding education leave during service period


Hi I'am currently working in a public sector bank as a scale 1 officer.I joined bank last year and about to complete 1 year regular service In my bank a new joined officer is confirmed in service after 2 years and first two year is probation period so I am currently working in probation . Now coming on my question ,my question is can I get two year education leave to join coaching classes for upsc in Delhi as my current posting is in south Indian class c district which is rurban type and I am a north Indian . In my bank there is rule that a new joined male officer can avail a maximum two year without pay leave for further education but only on completion of 7 year service ,but after seven year of service I shall become ineligible for upsc,so please guide me what I should do.


Answers (2)

service rules can be sacrificed for your personal interest only by your organisation. so it is advisable to make a sincere request to your higher authorities.
its solely depends upon the mercy of your organisation.
a court of law would also direct to your organisation to take the decision in your case as per law. if you file a petition


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You first enquire with your bank that is there any ordinary leave or extra ordinary leave provision which you can avail as in most of the public sector be it bank or any department you can take leave for your preparations which are two in form i.e. ordinary leave which extends to a period of 6 months and the there is an extraordinary leave which may extend to a period of 1 to 2 years.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i have a shop. i don't no how to register my shop and what the procedure…

Read More

One of the students committed suicide at her place and named college as culprit (no individual names in suicide note).Parents got FIR registered at th…

Read More

I was sent by the Indian government agency to collect some document from Pakistan. In that process i was even caught there and thereafter released and…

Read More

Hi sir, I'm working in reputed company since from 10 years everything was fine up to 2013 . After that not given any increment and bonus to manage…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue