×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action for refusal of offer after acceptance


Sir mai ek banker hu.mjhe ek bank se offer huwi thi mene offer letter sign kr dya or upne organization mai resign kr dya..mjhe mere organization ne resignation ki acceptance di js per mera last working day bhi mention tha.mene us letter ki copy us organization ko de di js ka offer letter mene accept kha tha..sir phr mere seniors ne mjhe us organization k drawbacks bataye..or mene upne organization se request kr k upna resign cancel krwa dya js ki mjhe HR ne email bhi kr di.or mene doosre organization ko refuse kr dya..ub mjhe ye bataye k kia WO organization mjh pr koi legal kaarwaai kr sakta hai ya nai? Q k mene pehle offer accept kr k sign kia or phr reject...plz sir reply me must


Answers (2)

I do not think by merely accepting or refusing a job offer a company would take any legal action. Moreover, you have informed the Company that you are not interested in taking the offer and have communicated to them in writing therefore, I do not think they can take any legal action against you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Kuch nahi hoga. Apology likh ke dedo second company ko.

You have accepted the offer but refused to perform. Its breach of contract. But this breach must also cause some damage to other party. They cannot get any relief, as there are no damages.

Dont worry

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am working as a deputy engineer in PGVCL(Gujarat Elect. Board), management serve me departmental chargesheet on DT.21.07.14,then I demanded relavent…

Read More

I had been working for a company which did business handling. The customers are companies. Recently I have quit this company and I am planning to star…

Read More

I wish to know whether reservation is available to physically challenged persons in internal promotions in PSUs as per government? I.e, is there any g…

Read More

Hello sir/Ma'am, One of my friend is working in MNC in delhi. He was working there for three years and now decided to leave. This MNC has mandate…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue