×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Job rejected as the university has reputation of giving fake degrees


My client who is a private limited company, released an offer letter to a potential employee. The letter had a clause stating: “Your employment with us is confirmed, subject to an educational background check” The results of the background check later revealed that the candidate had a degree from a university that has a reputation for issuing fake degrees. The candidate’s degree itself however, was not fake. Can the offer of employment now be rescinded validly?


Answers (3)

They cannot remove you on this ground. However, companies have the upper hand in cancelling the offer. You cannot help it. Speak to them. Try to convince them.

Shoe them some proof that you studied there. Maybe photo, records etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, as the appointment with the Company was subject to an educational background check, it can be rescinded. The candidate should be able to prove that the degree issued to him by the University of College is not fake so as to get his appointment cleared. Only on the basis of the College reputation the degree cannot be said to be fake.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

is your client has accepted an offer letter or not?

they cant do so if done you can approach the appropriate court for the remedy and other compensation

please contact me for the detail as I need the more clarification.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I took up a job offer from a big IT firm. I had a training period-4months and 12 month probation period. I have signed a service agreement(which cover…

Read More

As I had opened a recruitment firm(only pvt ltd reg.) for Shipping/Industrial/Airline/Other Jobs and post job services for individual, What are all th…

Read More

I was working for a company and had a Provident Fund deduction on my remuneration. After I quit, I applied for the withdrawal of my PF amount. The com…

Read More

IN summary cases under C.R.P.C.,can court hear accused to decide whether summons should be issued or not.This is related to case under Sec. 48 (1) of …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue