How to protect oneself from sexual harassment at workplace


hello I am a single working lady in Mumbai. I have experienced sexual harassment in offices. I have complained to the hr however they save the accused. they are bpo international companies and they have no cctv cameras. How can I defend myself and what are my rights...who can I go to ask for help.thanks


Answers (3)

You can do the following:
Under the Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace Act, you can complain to the Internal Complaints Committee to decide whether the harassment suffered by a victim. An important feature of the "POSH" Act is that it envisages the setting up of a grievance redressal forum in your employment place.

At the district level, the Government is required to set up a ‘local complaints committee’ (“LCC”) to investigate and redress complaints of sexual harassment from the unorganized sector or from establishments where the ICC has not been constituted on account of the establishment having less than 10 employees or if the complaint is against the employer.

You can find relevant information on this link: http://www.shesays.in/sexual-harassment-at-workplace/how-to-report-it

You can also file an FIR against your employer and the accused persons.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It's very serious issue. Firstly inform to HR that it's very serious issue and saving criminal is also crime. So if they don't listen then firstly You should contact with your family members and then go to nearest police station and make complaint against them. just be brave and fight back with all devils.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

A three member panel / committee has to be formed in each establishment where women employees are working, to redress the sexual harassment complaints. You can approach such panel for redressal of your complaint. If such panel / committee is not constituted in your workplace, you need to contact a lawyer for approaching law enforcement authorities.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

I refused to carry a personal baggage of commanding officer while proceeding on emergency leave on uncle's death.. Following that,officers frm uni…

Read More

1) I work in BEST,Mumbai(Undertaking of Bombay Municipal Corporation) as officer.I am dismissed by imposing charges of sexual harassment.But I am dism…

Read More

Dear Sir/ Madam, I am working in IT MNC. I was harassed and badly treated by my colleagues and Supervisor for more than 4 months. I made complaint wit…

Read More

My supervisor harass all the employees mentally by putting pressure to complete the work and yell, shout and scream on the floor.she takes pride in sh…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue