×

quesGetting work done of higher post, pay scale of lower post

I have been working in a reputed private school of Delhi as Store-keeper (PB-1 GP 2400) for the last ten years. But for the last seven years in actual my organization is getting work done of security officer (two years) & Estate officer (5 years) and I am being paid Rs/- 3000 as EDA (extra duty allowance). School by and large follows central Govt. rules. Is it as per rules ? Should I not be getting the scales benefits of PB-2 ? If yes , how? Kindly advise?

  • ans

    Central government rules are not applicable on Private schools. However Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972  and Employees Provident Funds Act shall be applicable.

    When you  are appointed you must have executed and appointment letter. In the said appointment letter there you have certain terms and condition which includes, your pay scale, roles and responsibility, position. Therefore these  terms and condition in the appointment letter shall be applicable on you. If as per the appointment letter you were appointed as  Store-keeper (PB-1 GP 2400) , then you are liable to perform those duties and receive remuneration accordingly.

    So, we suggest you should first refer your appointment letter and thereafter write to your concerned HR. Incase they fail, then you can send a legal notice through a lawyer thereby seeking, the duties of  Store-keeper  and pay scale benefit of PB-2 

  • ansCentral government rules are not applicable on Private schools. However Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 and Employees Provident Funds Act shall be applicable.
    When you are appointed you must have executed and appointment letter. In the said appointment letter there you have certain terms and condition which includes, your pay scale, roles and responsibility, position. Therefore these terms and condition in the appointment letter shall be applicable on you. If as per the appointment letter you were appointed as Store-keeper (PB-1 GP 2400) , then you are liable to perform those duties and receive remuneration accordingly.
    So, we suggest you should first refer your appointment letter and thereafter write to your concerned HR. Incase they fail, then you can send a legal notice through a lawyer thereby seeking, the duties of Store-keeper and pay scale benefit of PB-2

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I'm working as SWO B in SBT. On Dec2015 i got trnsfrd from my…
I am a Muslim. I was working in an international call center but due to…

I am working in an MNC. Recently company decided to demolished my post and asked…

i was working at saint gobain india ltd gyproc on team lease pay roll. i…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly