Eligibility for applying of OBC non-creamy certificate


Hi, i have joined as employee in IIT on Feb 19, 2018. my pay details are PB-2: 9300-34800 + GP Rs.4200 (now in probation for 1 year). I would like to know, whether i eligible for OBC non-creamy layer certificate after joining this post. Note: I got OBC non-creamy layer certificate last year (before joining).

Answers (1)


97 votes

In my understanding, the creamy layer category of the candidate will be decided based on the parent’s post/income but not by the candidate’s self post/income. Hence you continue to be in the OBC non-creamy layer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles