An issue in Seniority for reserve panel selection


1 A.Das selected from Reserve Panel vide UPSC letter dt.12/07/2013 for the result declared on 07/10/2011 & joined on Sept.2013 from Adv. of April 2011. Dr.S.K.Dwivedi and A.S.Kadam for Advt. of March 2009 for which UPSC declared result on 17/12/2012 and offered by Ministry on 28/12/2012, joined by the individual on 12/02/2013 and 03/04/2013. Another H.D.Pradeep applied for Advt. August 2011, result declared by UPSC 01/11/2012, Ministry's letter dated 07/11/2012. Kindly fix the Seniority.


Answers (1)

your seniority counted when you joined the department. advertise notifications are not the way to prove your seniority. so proper joining into office is the right way to fix the seniority..as per your info H.D. Pradeep joind his office on nov.2012, A.Das join his office on sep 2013 and the issue is Dr. S.K. Dwivedi and A.S. Kadam received their joining letter on dec 2012 but joined their office on feb 2013 and mar 2013 . HD pradeep is senior as per their joining date. thereafter dr s.k dwivedi and a.s. kadam is second senior and lastly a.das as well.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My previous employer not paid my F&F and even not replying me. So, I need assistance.…

Read More

I worked for an organisation with 2 year bond,now bond completed.they are requesting me to continue work..but I am not interested to work..so they are…

Read More

I am 3rd year post graduate student in department of pathology GMC Jammu. i have been recently appointed as Medical officer in NHPC Ltd. at Uri J &…

Read More

What can I do? If I go legally , Can I win the case? Hi I had 3 years of bond in my previous company and I have gracefully exited with all the prop…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue