×

quesUSA visa application for my blind son

Hi, I am travelling to USA with L1 visa accompanied with family L2 visa, My Son (1 yr old) is blind. while filling DS160 form i have mentioned "No" for my son for below item. "Do you have mental or physical disorder that likely to posses threat to the safety or welfare of yourself or others" "No" is correct answer for my son? Is there any requirement to carry disability certificate for my son in POE USA?

  • ansPlease understand that since "NO" was the correct response, your son was able to obtain L-2 visa. The Consular Officers conducting visa interview at the U.S. Consulates/Embassies are specifically trained in vetting the nonimmigrant visa applications (DS-160s). To be safe and avoid any issues at the Port of Entry (POE), you should carry either medical records or the disability certificate confirming the disability. If asked to show, you should be in a position to show it to the POE Officer. Good luck and safe travel.

  • Apply for USA immigration with the help of experienced immigration lawyers
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Immigration lawyers in India

Similar questions

I married a Bangladeshi woman in Ajmer. Its been five years she haven't got permission.…
I'm Bangladeshi Hindu. I want to indian legally citizenship. And now I what to do?
Hi I have applied b2 visa in aug 2016 for usa and got refusal under…
I (22 yrs old woman from Delhi) married an American citizen (24 yrs old man,…

Immigration Lawyers in India

Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Sunderjit Nanua

  Old Post Office Street
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prudhvi Raju

  Ameerpet
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Arun Kumar

  District Court
 Experience: 25 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly