×

quesConcern about H1B Visa Processing(Personal Loan Deafult from banks)

Respected Sir/Mam I have taken the personal loan of 10 lacs from HDFC Bank and 10 lacs from ICICI Bank.I initially paid the 3 EMI's but after that I lost my job. And unfortunately I didn't paid any EMI for past 2 months .But I haven't been yet contacted by the bank yet. I recently got the new job and my H1B petition for US has been approved. So I just wanted to know that whether this default can cause any issue during the processing of my H1B Visa? I mean during stamping of my H1B Visa for USA. After going to USA , I can do some savings . And can do the settlement thereafter. Kindly reply .

  • ansNot paying off a personal loan is not an inadmissibility ground under the Immigration and Nationality Act. You should not face any problem at the U.S. Consulate during your visa interview. However, not paying off your loan may affect your credit ratings in India. Be confident and get all the required paperwork regarding your prospective employment in the United States on an H-1B visa. Good luck.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Immigration lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was working in US and have H1B stamped in passport and Green card application…
HI, My brother is in UK and is holding a British Passport, I am 37…

What is the immigration process for Hong Kong? Kindly help and let me know any…

How long does it take for a case file for a sibling U.S. petition to…

Immigration Lawyers in India

Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Sunderjit Nanua

  Old Post Office Street
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prudhvi Raju

  Ameerpet
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Arun Kumar

  District Court
 Experience: 25 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly