×

quesWhich is more feasible will or property transfer

My father has 6 sisters and 1 brother including him . And my grand father is dead . Only grandmother is living . Familys expenses are taken care by both sons . And according to law , there is equal right for son and daughter . But my grandmother want property to be distributed among 2 sons to avoid problems in future . Shall we make a will or property transfer is a better idea ?

  • ansDear client,
    its not wise to make a will or property as you know better equal right for son and daughter. If the daughters are aggrieved in will or transfer of property done by their mother to her sons only then they can challenged the will or transfer property in the court of law.it will be decided by the court the will or transfer valid or not.so you try to settled it amicable.

    Advocate Bisweswari Mohanty

      P.O. Budheshwari, District Khordha, Bhubaneswar

  • ansWhether the property is the ancestral properties of your grandfather . Or it was purchase by your grandmother . If the property was purchased property of your grandmother the she can sale or execute a WILL . If you are from berhampur them their is less difference between sale and will

    Advocate Durga Prasad Jena

      Chandini Chowk, Cuttack

  • ansTransfer of property by way of sale or gift deed is safe subject to meet the instant expenses for its registration which is to be incurred according to the value of the property,whereas will is a future provision.An will has to be tested in probate proceeding after the death of its tastator/ executant wherein all legal heir or anybody who is expected to succeed any interest in the property of the tastator shall be a party to such probate proceeding and the authenticity of the will shall be tested therein

    Advocate Biraja sankar mishra

      Prashanti Vihar, Bhubaneswar

  • ansU have not mentioned the property stands in whose name.If the property is in the name of your grand mother,she can will or gift or transfer according to her choise but if the property is in the name of your grand father,then she can will or gift or transfer oniy her share

    Advocate Ved Prakash Shaw

      VSS Nagar, Bhubaneswar

  • ansAs the status of the properties is now ancestral property so will can't solve problems. Your grand mother cannot make will for entire property unless it is her self acquired. In that case if all your aunts make a draft agreement leaving claim in their own volition problem could be solved.

    Advocate Deepak Kumar Panda

      Mangalbang, Cuttack

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello,myself staying separetley along with my family anf my brother is staying along with his…
If hindu boy and muslim girl are marrying under special marriage act and it will…
married in 2014 by arya samaj mandir without permission of guardian after my wife and…
Husband harassing me and wants me to get out of marriage. Have 2 kids. Living…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Preeti Joshi

  District Court
 Experience: 10 years


View all >>

Get free assistance for your legal issue

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly


We're in News