LawRato

What are the requirements of Non-Creamy Layer


In Documentation Law
i am OBC. my mother is govt. teacher, father has private job earning less than 1 lpa. Do i come under NCL!?

Answers (2)


289 votes

After getting income certificate from the concerned authority you can get benefits on the grounds of your father's income but when you disclose the income of families which include your mother income too you can't get benefit of C L . However you can get facilities of reservations on Creamy layer too if your family income come within ₹500000/-



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
240 votes

The concept of Creamy Layer depends from state to state. Check your state rules to ascertain the margin of income required for a person to derive benefit of Non-creamy layer. Technically, since your mother is a government teacher, there are chances that you might not be under creamy layer


Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience
Advocate Atulay Nehra
Sector 137, Noida
11 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users


No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles