Procedure to change name in 10 th certificate P.S.E.B


Want to change name in the 10th Certificate 


Answers (1)

Changes in your Name: If you want to make changes in your Name or Surname in any of your Certificate or Mark sheet in your 10th or 12th Mark sheet or any other Certificate, you can apply for Change in your Name.

Corrections in your Name: If you think there has been a spelling or typing mistake in your Name in any of your Certificate or Mark sheet in your 10th or 12th Mark sheet or any other Certificate, you can apply for Correction in your Name.

Procedure for applying for Change in Name/Correction in Name
Step 1: Downloading & Printing the Application form given below and Take a printout of the Application form.
http://cbse.nic.in/faq/dupform.pdf

Step 2: Read the instructions given at the bottom of the Application Form and fill up the form carefully.

Step 3: Documents Required for making Corrections or Changes in your Name
• Admission form(s) filled in by the parents at the time of admission.
• The School Leaving Certificate of the previous school submitted by the parents of the candidate at the time of admission.
• Portion of the page of admission and withdrawal register of the school where the entry has been made in respect of the candidate.
• The Board may affect necessary corrections after verification of the Original records of the school and on payment of the prescribed fee.

Step 4: Fee to be paid for the concerned Documents
• Fee for Name Correction in Mark sheet/Certificate – Rs.500 (Fee of Mark sheet/Certificate Included)
• Fee for Change in Candidate’s Mother’s Name/Father’s Name/Guardian’s Name – Rs.1000 + Actual Cost of the Document
• Cost of a Migration Certificate/Provisional Certificate/Mark sheet or Statement of Marks – Rs.100

Documents Required for making Change in your Name
Applications regarding change in name/surname will be considered where such changes have been permitted by a Court of Law and notified in a Government Gazette. In the event of Court of Judicature allowing the change of name of a candidate, the same shall be carried out by the Board after obtaining relevant documents concerning change of name published in an official gazette.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Mera ek male friend h jise documentation fraud ke liye arrest kiya gya h . Court ka fesala bhi uske khilaf m h ab use Tihar jail m undertrail m bhej d…

Read More

I’m a Hindu Man and I’m in a relationship with with a Muslim lady and we are planned to get marry accordingly to special Marriage act. But…

Read More

how one can file PIL what is the process .…

Read More

Hi , my father in law expired on 16-07-17 in GTB hospital ,Delhi. His name was mentioned wrong . I got it corrected from hospital and submit documents…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue