Legal Heir Certificate


My father0n-law passed away on 02 Aug 15. Death Certificate has been obtained. His legal heir i.e his wife (my mother-in-law) is there. Income tax return is to be filed for the deceased. It is understood that a Legal Heir Certificate is required for the IT Return to be filed on his behalf. We are residing at Greater Kailash Part 1, New Delhi, in our own house. Kindly advice how should we go about getting a valid Legal Heir Certificate.

Answers (1)


249 votes

I am sorry to hear about your loss. A Legal Heir Certificate is issued by the concerned SDM office. Certain documents like Death Certificate, Affidavit, Id proof are required to be submitted along with the application request. You should get in touch with a documentation expert to have the same applied for.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles