×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on making relinquishment deed in favour of brother


 I have a joint property, which is registered under my name, my father and my brother's name. Even there was a home loan sanctioned in all the names. We have closed the loan recently and now myself and my father want to release our shares to my brother and only my brother should be the sole owner. 1. Should the deed be registered and how much it cost ? 2. Is there any compensation to be paid compulsorily from my brother to me and my father although we are not seeking for it? 3. What are the implications to make it a legal document so that it can be produced in court as a proof that the property now belongs to only my brother and nobody else has any rights over it? Kindly advice.


Answers (2)

Hello, yes your father and yourself can relinquish your rights over the property by executing relinquishment deed. Registration of the deed is cumpolsory. With regard to the compensation or monetary issues it is upto you and your father to seek compensation in terms of money.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You and your father can release your rights in favour of your brother OR
You may gift the same to him
In both events the document should be registered
Since it is between father son and brother the stamp duty will be nominal when compared to the regular charrges

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

While making my caste certificate I had to give my birth place as chattarpur MP though it was Nagpur and my birth certificate is of nagpur and my pare…

Read More

What age should be considered at the time of marriage I.e on documents she has a age of 16 years 10 months while her actual age is 17 years 10 months …

Read More

What can I write if someone signed in 20 rs bond paper and green sheet…

Read More

Hi sir one of my friend has made BC(B) certificate for the MBA programe conveynor quota.but later on he came to know that mere certificate is not enou…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue