×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife Hid Her past before marriage


I got married on Dec 2016 as per Hindu traditions with a girl I knew since May 2016. She lied about her past relationships as well as sexual history.I was honest about every relationship of mine but she successfully hid everything as I was abroad and had no source to confirm. Recently, I found her whatsapp backup on her mobile and looks like she has been sexually active with all of her 3 4 boyfriends. I don't have any issue with the past if it was a loving relationship. Every has a past these days and these things were just fine with me. However what confounds me is the fact that she was a f*ck friend/mistress with a guy and she knew right from the day one that he is getting married. Even after his marriage they would meet only for the act. Even though it all happened before my marriage, I am feeling cheated and thinking I was lured into this relationship. For me it looks like a severe character flaw with that girl. Please let me know what all options are open for me.


Answers (2)

You can file a petition before the Family Court for seeking divorce on the ground of cruelty. Apart from other grounds, you may plead that the conduct of your wife has caused mental cruelty to you. However, such a petition would take years to dispose whereafter aggrieved/losing party can file an appeal, which again would take a long time for disposal. Thus, if possible, try to make your wife agree for both of you filing a joint petition for divorce by mutual consent. That would take just 6 months (or even lesser) to conclude.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello dear,
It's better to discuss over the call because it is the matter of sexual harassment and misconduct so we should discuss the details over the call..

Thanks and regards
Adv Pradeep Saxena
Supreme Court Of India

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am 54,with 2 grown up children and a hindu. My husband is an alchoholic and involved with a woman too. Doing nothing and loan to pay about 35-40lakh…

Read More

Sir/Madam, In case of infidelity the rights of women is only to file a divorce case? Is law has any other punishments against a husband having an extr…

Read More

wife caught red handed with boss. then i got mail of their chatting some screen shot -wife boss using money wise father using power and wife lying tot…

Read More

After marriage if girl comes to know her husband was using 2 pan card to seek loan from banks, how can the law give justice to the girl to get her div…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue