×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to withdraw divorce proceeding filed by husband.


My husband applied divorce by showing my FB chats before and after marriage. In petition 3names are mentioned. I admitted my mistake and my parents wrote letter back saying we won't repeat. From that day I haven't used any social networking sites. But now again because of in-laws he filed divorce even though I don't called or chatted. How can I stop divorce


Answers (3)

Hi
Contents of Facebook chats are not valid grounds for divorce.
Grounds for filing divorce are cruelty, harassment, impotency etc.
Go ahead and file a counter in DIvorce case, denying the allegations.
Also go ahead and claim maintenance either u/s 125 Cr.P.C and also file a domestic violence case against your husband and in laws.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

a petition for divorce can filed on the ground either cruelty or desertion. a mere chats in social media cannot attract cruelty, if you have both are living together he cannot file divorce. even if it is filed ... Divorce wont be granted if you are interested in leading the marital life with your husband

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

You can file restitution of conjugal rights and say the judge that you are not agreeable for divorce as you have admitted your mistake and now you will not repeat and want to continue to be in your matrimonial house. You should appear in court and file petition and prove that your innocent and would like to continue staying with your husband.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

my wife doesnot want to keep any relationship with my family always speak rude and harsh , if i say anything she start to fight with me and its so phy…

Read More

My friend who is a lady lives separately from her husband since 8 yrs. He is married now with 2 daughters. My friend has a boy and both of them r not …

Read More

I m married from last 17 years my husband use to harass me mentally and physically. He don't trust me. From last 6 months I am living seperataly a…

Read More

Nmskar, meri shadi Feb 2012 me huyi.may 2014 se me apne mayke me hu.mujhe mere pati sahit sbhi sasural wale bahut preshan krte the.jan2017 me unlogo n…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue