private chat on whatsapp group


Sir ..ham kuch dost aapas me whatsapp me group bana kr baat karte the..ab hm sb ladke hi hai to har type ki baat hoti thi. Abhi kuch din pahle kisi ladke ne hamare kisi dost ke mobile se hamari sari chatt ek ladki ko dikha di..ab vo hm par bahut gussa hai.. Ab mujhe ye nhi samjh aa rha aapas me to koi kaisi bhi baate kar sakta hai...kya sb log galat ho jayenge...hamne jo bhi baat ki aapas me private group me baat ki..uska galat matlab q nikala ja raha hai... Please advise...kya hamne private chatt karke galat kiya..vo ladki hame badnaam kr rahi hai..hamare family valo ke bare me bol rhi..

Answer

It depends on what was the content of your chat, your query is silent regarding the same.

If it was vulgar language against the girl, or any person, and same was published  or circulated amongst various people thereby causing harm to the dignity, then you can be punished for defamation under IPC.

 

Click here and find the best Cyber Crime lawyer in your city.


Answers (1)

It depends on what was the content of your chat, your query is silent regarding the same.
If it was vulgar language against the girl, or any person, and same was published or circulated amongst various people thereby causing harm to the dignity, then you can be punished for defamation under IPC.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir/ Madam, I am a NRI, residing in Bahrain.Recently i sent foul language message in social media about one person who misbehaved with my wife(th…

Read More

Hi..three years back i met a girl in fb..we both are majors that time..we became best friends then..but we i never promised that i love or marry her a…

Read More

I am divorcee and single mother. i hacked my husband's account to take out information regarding income tax. Will this amount to cyber crime ? And…

Read More

Can a cyber crime case can be withdrawn after 2years only dates are given, no trial is done…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue