LawRato

Getting blackmailed by a escort service


20-Apr-2023 (In Cyber Crime Law)
I got a number on internet saying that if you want dating/adulting call here. I don't know what I was thinking but I called. I was told that it is a legal service. They told me to register with Rs.990, I paid the amount. I was asked 20,500 as privacy amount, I paid that. They asked for my identity card and a photo, I send that. Number of a lady was given with her address, I talked to her. She said I haven't got any confirmation mail, so you can come after the confirmation. I was asked 98, 500 for a escort card which is approved by the government as this service is legal, I paid that. Next morning I got a call saying that sir your card has been put on hold because you didn't pay on time so you've to pay 1,67,000, I refused. Now they're threatening me with a legal notice saying this card is government approved and you've to pay to get it off hold. They're saying that we'll come to your address with lawyers. What should I do.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
64 votes

What you are on the receiving end of is - blackmailing and yes, blackmailing is a criminal offence in India.
It is considered a form of extortion and is punishable under Sections 383 and 389 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860 (IPC).

Section 383 of the IPC defines extortion as the act of intentionally putting a person in fear of injury to their person, reputation, or property, with the intention of illegally obtaining property or any valuable security. The punishment for extortion is imprisonment for up to three years or a fine, or both.

Section 389 of the IPC defines the offence of putting a person in fear of accusation of an offence in order to commit extortion. The punishment for this offence is imprisonment for up to ten years, along with a fine.

So, if someone is blackmailing you in India, you can report it to the police and get an FIR lodged with the nearest police station. The police will investigate the matter and take appropriate action against the accused.
?Alternatively, you can get a complaint filed with the nearest Area Magistrate under Section 383 or 389 of the IPC.

Additionally, it is important not to give in to the demands of the extortionist. Giving in will only encourage them to continue their illegal activities. Collect any evidence that you can, such as text messages, emails, or voicemails. Keep a record of all interactions with the extortionist. Also, take precautions to protect yourself, such as changing your phone number, blocking the extortionist's number, or seeking protection from the police.


People also ask

Is red light area illegal in India?

Section 7 of 1956s Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act prohibits the presence of red-light zones near public places such as schools, colleges, temples etc. They are penalized and prohibited. There is no law that says the area around red lights is illegal.

What is a red light district special?

Red-light districts or pleasure districts are urban areas where there is a concentration of businesses that promote prostitution, such as strip clubs and adult theaters.

  
Answer #2
581 votes
Dear client,

Perhaps you have been traped by a fraud exploitative escort service provider,
and they have cheated you and also you have send your address proof documents thereby forcing you to pay and threatening you for.
For you information nothing as such services are govt approved. Only friendship sites are for limited purposes ,if there is hidden sex or immoral trafficking then illegal.
You may contact on my given number so that you may have legal discussion and legal action which may be taken on your behalf against them.
Thanks
Answer #3
717 votes
hello vishal
as the things ur telling is very much serious in nature you have to take legal steps urgently because you have been trapped by some blackmailers in a manner they are pretending tht they are doing it all legally but you have been trapped in a sex racket by these people.urgently you need to take legal steps to save urself.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."