Accidentally watched child porn will I be arrested for the same


Sir when surfing on web I accidentally clicked on unknown link after that the porn site is opened. On that site I read note that the site contain child pornography then I quickly hitted close window button but I didn't downloaded , watched ,or printed any content from site now I am so afraid that the police come to my home and take me to jail please help me


Answers (2)

Dear Reader,

The law does not prohibit watching pornography in the privacy of your home.

However, publishing or transmitting or causing to publish obscene content in electronic means may be an offence.

Since you did not download, view or print the content, the police cannot take any action.

I would recommend that to protect yourself in future, you should install an internet pornography filter software on your computer. This will ensure that you do not browse or download such content, even by mistake.

Hope that helps & happy browsing.

Best,
Advocate Ronil Goger


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Don't worry as per Supreme Court recent order for adults age 18+ it is not a criminal offense to watch any pornography for your entertainment in a private room. Police will not come to you don't be afraid.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

hello i had faced a problem where my mail id was hacked and login from several places and steal information from my account. i had made a complain in …

Read More

My childhood friend recently got cheated by his wife. The wife's close friend was responsible for the break and in a fit of rage he sent one annon…

Read More

Does downloading copyrighted movies, music, games, books and Japanese Cartoons (Anime) without paying for it from torrent websites or any other websit…

Read More

I am running an education institute and my competitor is spreading a rumor on his facebook page that my institute has changed its name to his institut…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue