Time limit for filing charge sheet under Section 420 IPC


In a case u/s.420, what is the time limit for filing charge sheet

Answer

U/s 167 (2) Crpc, the time limit is prescribed for filing the charge sheet

  1. Ninety-days, where the investigation relates to an offense punishable with death, imprisonment for life or imprisonment or imprisonment for a term of not less than ten years.
  2. Sixty days, where the investigation relates to any other offense

Therefore in your case the time limit is SIXTY DAYS if there is only section 420 ( Being the imprisonment in this section is 7 years and fine).  


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Is it possible that a person is on anticipatory bail and presenting at the police station also trying to get regular bail can go to custody…

Read More

I have been accused in a 498A matter where the investigation has been malicious and tainted based on such investigation a chargesheet has been submitt…

Read More

Unidentified body post mortum report with no real age different 15 year, chargesheet is done through the court with name and correct age, but insuranc…

Read More

We had a helper to take care of our baby. She was above 15 years, now police is blaming us for child labour act. But from my knowledge it is allowed e…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue