Procedure for canceling NBW case


CAN I CANCEL NBW ...? WHAT IS PROCEDURE

Answers (3)


154 votes

you can appear before court and make application for cancellation of Non bailable warrant and please mention reason why you not appear before court then court will cancel NBW and can impose cost upon you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

132 votes

You can approach the concerned court through your advocate and make an application for cancellation of warrant stating the reasons why you could not appear before the court and giving an undertaking that you will remain present in future.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
139 votes

I which case your nbw is issued first see the matter if it is cheque bouncing case then it will be cancelled. But if it is state case then you should first see the section and you should have valid reason that why u have not appeared before the court on previou date. If h have appointed an advocate u should contact him.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I filed criminal case against 4 accused , out of which two accused filed a revision petition against the trial courts order of issuing summons to them…

Read More

If session court dismissed the anticipatery bail.the high court anticipatery is granted r not…

Read More

When can I apply for Anticipatory Bail?…

Read More

My Brother who was 18+ year for an accident one cousin died. After that cousin family members who had working in dist court by fake eye witness took m…

Read More