Non bailable warrant for Cheque Bounce issued


Sir, i am frm pune i have NBW against 138 for rs 78000 thousand local police ask me to present a receipt from court, can i get bail from court & what papers i required to get bail

Answers (2)


300 votes

you need to file an application for cancellation of NBW before the same court, when the Court orders for cancellation of earlier NBW it will issue an order and receipt (receipt of payment of fine if the court has ordered against cancellation of NBW). you need to produce the said order and receipt as and when the police comes to arrest you.
If you feel that the same Court would not cancel the NBW, then you have another remedy to approach the High Court under Article 226 of Constitution of India. Generally the Court takes an undertaking that from now onwards you will not remain absent from the Court hearing.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

98 votes

Dear
First of all we have to give application for cancellation of NBW and than after if court require local person surity for regular ur presence in court than we have to put house tax bill of that person
Or 7/12 of person and and than u will get bail Through crt

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles