×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal validity of a non bailable warrant as long as it is unexecuted


An NBW will be alive, as long as it is remain unexecuted/un-recalled (or) time to time the magistrate has to extend its validity to make it remain alive. Please clarify.


Answers (1)

Hello Sir,

If the accused not attend the Court as per the directions of the Court, then the court will NBWs, in such an event in general party approach the Advocate to file recall petition before the Magistrates Court and the Court in general recall the warrants. Every such warrant shall remain in force until it is cancelled by the Court which issued it, or until it is executed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

what is the meaning of the statement ".     Issue bailable warrants     in the sum of Rs.1…

Read More

Can other state courts, If offense has been committed by accused in different state, grant bail to the said accused? For Eg- Accused is a permanent re…

Read More

I fear that a woman neighbour will file a false molestation case against me because we had a quarrel over neighbourhood issues in the past. I need to …

Read More

I have been falsely accused of committing a cheating crime under sec 420. I'm 70 years old & dependent wife in home, no children. I don't …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue